Baku Water Week Conference: Climate Change and Water Resource Management Challenges
On 14 March, the two-day Baku Water Week ─░nternational Conference held at the Ritz-Carlton ended its work. Held as part of the Baku Water Week, this forum was dedicated to such issues as water resource management, water supply, climate change and its impact on water resources, and efficient water management.
The conference coincided with the International Water Industry Exhibition, which was held in Azerbaijan for the first time and hosted by Baku Expo Center. The forum was kicked off by Zaur Mikayilov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency, who underlined the relevance of the event.
As the world faces water consumption and environment protection challenges and issues, the conference creates new possibilities to discuss pressing matters and work out potential solutions, the speaker pointed out.
The conference brought together specialists and scientists from different countries around the globe, who took part in the presentation of the project «Bir damc─▒» (One Drop); this presentation featured the discussions of pressing matters and challenges. The presenters and analysts held discussions over such critical topics as “The Global Water Shortage and Climate Change”, “The Effective Use of Water Resources of Azerbaijan and Caspian Region”, “Technological Innovations in Water Resource Management”, “Use of Water in Agriculture”, “Innovations in Ecology”, “Sustainable Use of Water in Communities” etc.
The participants of the exhibition and conference met water industry majors and were updated on cutting-edge technologies and development strategies. The organizers expect the Baku Water Week to boost the development of Azerbaijan's water sector and facilitate the search for innovative solutions.
The International Exhibition and Conference for Water Management (Baku Water Week) was organized by Caspian Event Organisers and its international partners, Caspian Event Management and ICA Events. The event also enjoyed an active support on the part of the Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA).